To page body
university of tampere: chinese education, research and exchange centre: capacity development program:
CERECUniversity of TampereCEREC
Chinese Education, Research and Exchange Centre

The capacity development for Sino-Finnish education cooperation professionals and first workshop in 2016

Schedule

Application period: 1.6.-26.6.2016

Selected students will be informed by 30.6.2016

Pre-study period: 1.7.-15.8.2016

Deadline for pre-study assignment: 15.8.2016

Workshop in Beijing Normal University: 26.8.-31.8.2016

Post-workshop group assignment: 1.9.-31.10.2016

Granting ECTS and certificates: November-December 2016

 

Workshop schedule 研修班日程 Print here (updated 27.8.)

Workshop schedule 研修班日程

Sino-Finnish JointLearning Innovation Institute’s Workshop for Sino-Finnish Education Cooperation Professionals

中芬联合学习创新研究院中芬教育交流合作人士高级研修班

Date

Time

Content

Friday

26.8. 

16:00-18:00

Registration

Beijing Normal University, 723 Yingdong Building

Saturday

27.8.

8:30-9:00

9:00-12:00

Registration continues

Opening ceremony

Beijing Normal University, 723 Yingdong Building

9:00-10:00 Opening speeches  (Host: Seppo Hölttä)

Invited speakers:

ZHOU Zuoyu, Vice President of Beijing Normal University

Mika Tirronen, Consular of Education, Finnish Embassy to China

LI Jiayong,  Secretary of Party Committee of Faculty of Education, Beijing Normal University

10:00

10:15-10:45

Group photo shoot

Coffee break/Networking

10:45-11:30

Workshop Introduction &  introducing teachers, Seppo Hölttä & Yuzhuo Cai, University of Tampere

11:30-12:00

Dividing groups (four groups will be divided for discussions and exercises in the workshop) & Introducing students

Four groups will be divided according to the fields of education cooperation: 1) Research university group; 2) UAS; 3) UAS and vocational schools; 4) Basic education.

Classrooms TBC.

The conveners of the groups are:

1)       Seppo Hölttä & Gaoming Zheng

2)       Carita Prokki  & Jihong Sun

3)       Anja Heikkinen & Tanyu Chen

4)       Arja Aalto-Laaksonen & Jin Muranen

12:00-13:30

Welcome lunch Lanhui Resturant

(兰蕙餐厅, 北京师范大学西侧)

13:30-15:00

Group Discussion, Yingdong Building

Participants discuss the opportunities and challenges in Sino-Finnish education cooperation (based on the results of the self-study period), classrooms 723,743,753

15:00-15:30

Coffee break/Networking

15:30-16:30

Reporting of each group, 723 Yingdong Building

15:30-16:30 

Report of each group (Room 723), Chaired by Yuzhuo Cai

Sunday

28.8.

9:00-12:00

Panel Lecture, 723 Yingdong Building

Comparative perspective on Finnish education: higher education (both research universities and universities of applied sciences)

Teachers: Seppo Hölttä (Chair/coordinating teacher), Merja, Meiying Jing (NAEA), Po Yang (Peking University), Zhanrui Wang (Beijing University of Technology), Jihong Sun (National Institute of Education Sciences), Lukia Yang (CIMO, Shangshai Office)

10:00-10:30

Coffee break/Networking

12:00-13:30

Lunch

13:30-16:30

Panel Lecture, 723 Yingdong Building

Comparative perspective of Finnish education:  Basic education and vocational education

Teachers:  Arja (Chair/coordinating teacher), Anja, Po Yang (Peking University), Lu Wang (Beijing Normal University),

15:00-15:30

Coffee break/Networking

Monday

29.8.

9:00-12:00

Review of Sino-Finnish education cooperation, 723 Yingdong Building

9:00-10:00

The background, current situation and important policies of Sino-Finnish education cooperation, Yuzhuo Cai

10:00-10:30

Coffee break/Networking

10:30-12:00

Panel Discussion on opportunities and challenges in  Sino-Finnish education cooperation: reflections of practitioners  (Chaired by Seppo Hölttä)

Muranen Jin, Carita Prokki, Pingjun Fan (NAEA – National Academy of Education Administration), Lukia Yang (CIMO-office representative), Ulla Virtanen (TAKK), Xiuwen Dai (Guangzhou Education Bureau)

12:00-13:30

Lunch

13:30-14:00

14:00-16:30

 

DING Xiaoliang, Reflections on innovation in education

Group Discussion

Reflections on existing cases of Sino-Finnish education cooperation: opportunities, challenges and good practices cultural exchange

Participants of each group will first share their real cases of Sino-Finnish education cooperation and then agree on using one selected case for more detailed discussion. 

The discussions on, e.g. the following issues:

1)       What is the nature of the case (What kind, for what purpose, the stakeholders and beneficiaries etc.)

2)       How was the cooperation initiated and by whom?

3)       What are the achievement of the cooperation?

4)       What are the challenges?

5)       What lessons learnt and what good practices?

6)       How we can make it better?

Tuesday

30.8.

9:00-12:00

Report of group discussion

Each group reports a summary of their discussions with ppt presentations

10:00-10:30

Coffee break/Networking

 

12:00-13:30

13:30-16:00

Lunch

The participants will form assignment groups (4-6 persons in each group) according to their interest, etc.

Planning the future group work

Wednesday

31.8.

9:00-12:00

Closing event, 723 Yingdong Building

Conclusion of the workshop: future prospects of Sino-Finnish education cooperation, Seppo Hölttä & Yuzhuo Cai

Reflections from student representatives

Concluding speech: LIU Baocun, Director of Finnish Education Centre, Institute of International and Comparative Education, BNU

 

 
University of Tampere
Kalevantie 4, FI-33014 University of Tampere, Finland
tel. +358 (0)3 355 111
Maintained by: webmaster@uta.fi
Last update: 27.8.2016 18.34 Muokkaa

University of Tampere
+358 3 355 111
registry@uta.fi


FINEEC Audited HR Excellence in Research

THE UNIVERSITY
Research
Admissions
Studies
News
Cooperation and Services
About Us

CURRENT ISSUES
Research & Study
Tampere3
Vacancies

SERVICES
Administration
Career Services
Finnish Social Science Data Archive
Centre for International Education
IT services
Language Centre
Language Services
Library
Registrar's Office
Registry
Sports Activities
» more

STUDIES
Teaching schedules
Curricula guides
Student's Desktop

ONLINE SERVICES
Andor search
Renew your loans
UTA intranet
Office 365 webmail
Uta webmail
Moodle
NettiOpsu
NettiKatti
TamPub
Electronic exam service
Examination results