To page body
university of tampere: faculty of communication sciences: conferences: nordmedia2017: divisions:
Faculty of Communication SciencesUniversity of TampereFaculty of Communication Sciences
NordMedia2017

Division 2: Journalism

Chair: Aske Kammer
aska [at] itu.dk

Co-Chair: Turo Uskali
turo.uskali [at] jyu.fi

Abstracts for individual papers, download here (pdf)

Abstracts for panels, download here (pdf)

Programme for Division 2: Journalism

Thursday, 17 August

15.30-18.00 Journalism panel session 1: Making sense of constructive forms in journalism

Room A2a

Chair: Laura Ahva
Co-chair: Mikko Hautakangas

Liesbeth Hermans & Nico Drok, Placing constructive journalism in perspective
Discussant: Turo Uskali

Rune Ottosen, The media and Norway's role in the "global war on terror": Peace journalism as constructive journalism
Discussant: Aske Kammer 

Unni From, Can soft news be constructive journalism?
Discussant: Heikki Hellman

Anne Leppäjärvi, "Solution Machine" tries to back up both society and journalism
Discussant: Valgerdur Johannsdottir

Laura Ahva & Mikko Hautakangas, Understanding "constructive" through action research
Discussant: Kirsten Sparre

 

15.30-18.00 Journalism panel session 2: Local media and journalism in the Nordic Countries I

Room A2b

Chair: Gunnar Nygren
Co-Chair: Jaana Hujanen

Katja Lehtisaari; Jaana Hujanen; Mikko Grönlund & Carl-Gustav Lindén, New forms of hyperlocal media in Finland: The fifth expansion period
Discussant: Sara Leckner

Mikko Villi; Katja Lehtisaari; Carl-Gustav Lindén & Mikko Grönlund, Business models for local newspapers in Sweden, Denmark and Norway
Discussant: Lottie Jangdal

Carina Tenor, The role of media accountability in hyperlocal website´s entrepreneurship
Discussant: Henrika Zilliacus-Tikkanen

Gunnar Nygren, Local media ecologies – networks, flow and dependencies
Discussant Birgit Røe Mathisen & Lisbeth Morlandstø

 

Friday, 18 August

09.00-10.00

Room A2a

Chair: Sander Schwartz

Chris Peters & Kim Christian Schrøder, Journalism’s New Audiences: The emergence, disappearance and (re)formation of digital news repertoires
Discussant: Henrik Örnebring

Henrik Örnebring, Does news ecology scale down? Results from a study of a mid-sized Swedish city
Discussant: Chris Peters

 

10.15-12.00 Journalism panel session 3: Pushing the Boundaries of Journalism: Comparative Perspectives on Cultural Journalism in the Nordic Countries

Room A2a

Chair: Kristina Riegert

Jostein Gripsrud, Covering the Cultural Public Sphere
Discussant: Liesbeth Hermans & Nico Drok

Nete Nørgaard Kristensen & Anna Roosvall, Editorial and cultural debates in Danish and Swedish newspapers: Understanding the terror attacks in Paris and Copenhagen in early 2015
Discussant: Rune Ottosen

Kristina Riegert; Heikki Hellman; Leif Ove Larsen; Andreas Widholm & Silje Nygaard, What Is Cultural News Good For? Finnish, Norwegian, and Swedish Cultural Journalism in Public Service Organisations
Discussant: Unni From

Kirsten Sparre & Unni From, Journalists as tastemakers: An analysis of the coverage of the TV series Borgen in a British, Swedish and Danish newsbrand
Discussant: Anne Leppäjärvi

Heikki Hellman; Nete Nørgaard Kristensen & Kristina Riegert, Media and cultural legitimation of a bestseller: a comparative case study of Millennium 4 in the Nordic press
Discussant: Laura Ahva & Mikko Hautakangas

 

10.15-12.00 Journalism panel session 4: Local media and journalism in the Nordic Countries II

Room D14

Chair: Gunnar Nygren
Co-Chair: Jaana Hujanen

Sara Leckner; Carina Tenor & Gunnar Nygren, Everybody is a journalist? User participation in hyperlocal news media in Sweden
Discussant: Katja Lehtisaari

Henrika Zilliacus-Tikkanen, Case Lauttasaari – old and new hyperlocal media on an island in Helsinki
Discussant: Carina Tenor

Lottie Jangdal, Local Democracy and the Media: Can Hyperlocals Fill the Gap?
Discussant: Mikko Villi & Carl-Gustav Lindén

Birgit Røe Mathisen & Lisbeth Morlandstø, Wider scope or polarized debate? The role of regional media in regional public
Discussant: Mikko Grönlund

John Grönvall & Mats Nylund, A new analog newspaper in the digital age – cause and effect of the crisis of superlocal journalism
Discussant: Gunnar Nygren

 

14.15-15.15 Journalism parallel session 1

Room A2a

Chair: Emilie Lehmann-Jacobsen

Ari Heinonen, Kari Koljonen & Auli Harju, Where have they gone? The new jobs of journalists made redundant
Discussant: Therese Monstad

Anders Graver Knudsen, Walking a tightrope - Boundaries of journalism and precarious freelance journalists
Discussant: Kari Koljonen & Ari Heinonen

Flemming Svith, The democratic role orientation in news media
Discussant: Anders Graver Knudsen

Pär Brolin, Alexandra Svedström & Therese Monstad, Web analytics and online journalism
Discussant: Flemming Svith

 

14.15-15.15 Journalism parallel session 2

Room D14

Chair: Erik Knudsen

Yngve Benestad Hågvar, The rhetoric of Facebook journalism
Discussant: Anders Sundnes Løvlie

Sander Schwartz & Luca Rossi, News encounters on Facebook: between the incidental and the deliberate
Discussant: Yngve Benestad Hågvar

Thomas Wold, News reporting and discussions in social media
Discussant: Sander Schwartz

Anders Sundnes Løvlie, “A pleasant place to be”: Challenges in the development of a debate website for a public service broadcaster
Discussant: Thomas Wold

 

15.45-17.15 Journalism parallel session 3

Room A2a

Chair: Bente Kalsnes

Ville Manninen, The Mobile Challenge for Data journalism - State of the art in the Nordic countries
Discussant: Ekaterina Pashevich

Esa Sirkkunen, Research on the production of journalistic VR
Discussant: Susanne Hägglund & Anita Nuopponen

Susanne Hägglund, Anita Nuopponen, Joachim Högväg, Joachim Majors & Jonna Elomaa, Personalization of mobile news apps meets user experience and usability
Discussant: Turo Uskali

Ekaterina Pashevich, Computational journalism and automation in newsroom. How the new practices transform journalism in Norway and challenge its status quo. 
Discussant: Esa Sirkkunen

 

15.45-17.15 Journalism parallel session 4

Room D14

Chair: Chris Peters

Tine Eide, Flows of terror. An analysis of information flows between traditional and social media during the 22. July 2011 terrorist attacks in Norway
Discussant: Liudmila Voronova

Tiina Räisä, Constructing mythical types and the social centre – sequential orchestration of reality 
Discussant: Esa Reunanen

Ville Kumpu, Risto Kunelius & Esa Reunanen, The grammar of contextualization: operationalizing the political actor perspective in mediatization
Discussant: Tine Eide

Liudmila Voronova, Crisis and journalism culture transformation: The case of Ukraine
Discussant: Tiina Räisä

 

Saturday, 19 August

09.00- 10.00

Room A2a

Chair: Henrik Örnebring

Panu Uotila, Responses of Journalism Education to the Challenges of Changing Media Environment in the Digital Era
Discussant: Annika Egan Sjölander

Annika Egan Sjölander, Local journalism, ‘prosumers’ and pressing environmental problems
Discussant: Panu Uotila

 

10.15-12.15 Journalism parallel session 5

Room A2a

Chair: Yngve Benestad Hågvar

Elin Strand Larsen, A justification and celebration of investigative journalism
Discussant: Torbjörn von Krogh & Göran Svensson

Reeta Pöyhtäri & Ulla Carlsson, The Assault on Journalism: Journalists and freedom of expression attacked
Discussant: Elin Strand Larsen

Risto Kunelius, Elisabeth Eide, The Snowden revelations and the meta-coverage of journalism
Discussant: Reeta Pöyhtäri

Torbjörn von Krogh & Göran Svensson, Media Accountability Instruments concerning Migration and the Polarization of Trust in Journalism in Sweden
Discussant: Risto Kunelius

 

10.15-12.15 Journalism parallel session 6

Room A2b

Chair: Flemming Svith

Shixin Zhang, Chinese Foreign Correspondents: Identities, Media Cultures and Journalistic Practices
Discussant: Banafsheh Ranji

Elsebeth Frey, Objectivity – an ideal or a misunderstanding?
Discussant: Shixin Zhang

Banafsheh Ranji, Resisting censorship: Iranian journalists’ use of new media as an alternative channel
Discussant: Elsebeth Frey

 

14.30-16.15 Journalism parallel session 7

Room A2a

Chair: Esa Sirkkunen

Valgerdur Johannsdottir, Commercialisation in the Icelandic off and online press
Discussant: Plenum

Regina Greck, Integration available – Regional Coverage and Mediatization of the German Refugee Crisis
Discussant: Kirsten Sparre

 

14.30-16.15 Journalism parallel session 8

Room A2b

Chair: Panu Uotila

Bente Kalsnes, A typology of fake news
Discussant: Erik Knudsen

Margarita Khartanovich, Media can lie but they cannot "true": How transnational hybrid media construct the truth about global crises in the post-truth digital era. The case of the Syrian conflict.
Discussant: Bente Kalsnes

Christopher Martin, The Five Faces of Fake News
Discussant: Margarita Khartanovich

Emilie Lehmann-Jacobsen, "You can't hide the facts": The emergence of the fact-checker role in Southeast Asian journalism
Discussant: Christopher Martin

Erik Knudsen, What makes a news source trustworthy? Evidence from a conjoint experiment
Discussant: Emilie Lehmann-Jacobsen

 

16.15- Journalism division business meeting

Room A2b

 


Call for abstracts and panels

In the increasingly digital age, journalism experiences both transformations and continuities. On the one hand, new actors, technologies, structural developments, and forms of dissemination challenge the established order of the profession of journalism. On the other hand, some of the fundamentals of journalism remain relatively stable.

In this situation of shifting grounds, the NordMedia Journalism Division invites papers that advance the empirical and theoretical knowledge about as well as methodological approach to the study of journalism.

So, the division welcomes papers that deal with all forms and formats of journalism; changes and developments in journalistic practices, norms, and (professional as well as amateur) roles; ethics and configurations of accountability within the digital media environment; issues of trust and participation; social media and audience participation; online research methods of both journalists and journalism researchers; big data, data journalism, and visualizations; innovation in content, production, and business models; and journalism education and the socialization of new actors in the journalism culture.

We are particularly interested in contributions that address how current technological, social, and structural developments influence journalism, its practices, and its roles in everyday life, society, culture, and politics. We also welcome that relate journalism to other relevant media professions/practices and situates it in the broader media environment. Furthermore, we encourage revisiting the existing theories, concepts, and questions in light of these same developments, inviting the research community to critically and creatively engage in the discussion of journalism studies’ focuses and approaches now and in the future.

This division accepts both panel proposals and abstracts for individual papers.

Panel proposals must contain a description of the panel theme, the abstracts of the contributing papers, as well as contact information of the panel chair and authors.
Please see more guidelines for panels.

Abstracts of individual papers must contain the author’s contact information.
Please see more guidelines for abstracts, papers and presentations.

A discussant will be assigned to each accepted paper in order to provide quality feedback, consequently everyone presenting in the division might be asked to act as a discussant.
Please see more guidelines for discussants.

 

Updated 10/8/2017

 
Maintained by: cmt.info@uta.fi
Last update: 18.8.2017 14.57 Muokkaa

University of Tampere
+358 3 355 111
registry@uta.fi


FINEEC Audited HR Excellence in Research

THE UNIVERSITY
Research
Admissions
Studies
News
Cooperation and Services
About Us

CURRENT ISSUES
Research & Study
Tampere3
Vacancies

SERVICES
Administration
Career Services
Finnish Social Science Data Archive
Centre for International Education
IT services
Language Centre
Language Services
Library
Registrar's Office
Registry
Sports Activities
» more

STUDIES
Teaching schedules
Curricula guides
Student's Desktop

ONLINE SERVICES
Andor search
Renew your loans
UTA intranet
Office 365 webmail
Uta webmail
Moodle
NettiOpsu
NettiKatti
TamPub
Electronic exam service
Examination results