Sisältöön
tampereen yliopisto: viestintätieteiden tiedekunta: mef-conference 8. - 9.5.2014:
Viestintätieteiden tiedekuntaTampereen yliopistoViestintätieteiden tiedekunta
MEF-Conference 8. - 9.5.2014

Conference program

Download the conference program as PDF

Download the timetables of parallel sessions as PDF

Download the "Innovations of Regional Media Education" session program as PDF


Wednesday 7.5.2014

10.00 - 16.00 Preconference Phd Workshop


Thursday 8.5.2014

  9.00 - 10.00  Registration and coffee 
10.00 - 10.30  Opening speech by Sirkku Kotilainen and Reijo Kupiainen, University of Tampere, Finland
10.30 - 11.30  Keynote speaker Divina Frau-Meigs: “Augmented Media and Information Literacy: How Can MIL Harness the Affordances of Digital Information Cultures?”, Universite Sorbonne Nouvelle Paris 3, France
11.30 - 12.30  Keynote speaker Johanna Sumiala: “Multi-sited Youth Lives in the Media City: The Challenge for Urban Ethnography”, University of Helsinki, Finland
Comment: Jesse Kosonen, Tampere Youth Council
12.30 - 13.30  Lunch


13.30 - 16.00  Parallel abstract presentation sessions / workshops (coffee break 14.30-15.00)


Parallel sessions on Thursday afternoon
(open as PDF)

Children, School and Media Education, Room B4115, Chair: Annikka Suoninen

13.30 – 13.50 Patricia Núñez, Liisa Hänninen & Laia Falcon: Advertising and Consumer Literacy
13.50 – 14.10 Klaus Thestrup: Kindergartens Worldwide
14.10 – 14.30 Annikka Suoninen: Family Interaction as Media Education for Young Children. The Case of Finnish Children Aged 0 to 8

14.30 – 15.00 Coffee break

15.00 – 15.20 Market Zezulkova: Holistic Media Learning in Primary School Classrooms
15.20 – 15.40 Kostas Voros: Developing Media Education in Greek Primary Schools

Media and Information Literacies, 21’st Century Skills, Room B3107, Chair: Suvi Tuominen

13.30 – 13.50 Anne Lehmans, Vincent Liquète: Conditions for a Sustainable Information Transculture
13.50 – 14.10 Daniela Cinque and Claudia D' Antoni: Teen Prosumers: Possible Mission in the Net
14.10 – 14.30 Maria Apparecida Campos Mamede-Neves and Stella Maria Peixoto de Azevedo Pedrosa: The Use of Social Networks Online: Reason of Intergenerational Conflicts?

14.30 – 15.00 Coffee break

15.00 – 15.20  Laura López Romero, Estrella Martínez Rodrigo and María Cinta Aguaded Gómez: Media Competences in University Education and Communication Manuals
15.20 – 15.40 Mari Pienimäki: The knowledge of the Language of Photography in Media Literacy

Policy, Politics, Method, Room B3118, Chair: Niina Uusitalo

13.30 – 13.50  Matteo Stocchetti: The Politics of Media Education
13.50 – 14.10 Yuliya Golodnikova: Theory and Practice of Media Education in Ukraine: Is There a Perspective of Interdisciplinarity?
14.10 – 14.30 Ilana Eleá and Fernanda Pedrosa: Media Education Online Platforms: An Analysis of Current Supplies and Guidelines for the Future

14.30 – 15.00 Coffee break

15.00 – 15.20 Lana Ciboci, Igor Kanižaj and Danijel Labaš: Public Opinion Research as a Prerequisite for Media Education Strategies and Policies
15.20 – 15.40 Dag Asbjornsen: Media Literacy and the EU: from Consumer Protection to Audience Development
15.40 – 16.00 Alexander Fedorov: Russian Models of Media Education for Schools and University Students

Concept, Evaluation, Skills, Competence, Room B3111, Chair: Saara Pääjärvi

13.30 – 13.50  Camille Tilleul, Pierre Fastrez, and Thierry De Smedt: Evaluating Media Literacy and Media Education Competences of Future Media Educators
13.50 – 14.10 Ida Cortoni and Veronica Lo Presti: Digital Capabilities and Social Capital
14.10 – 14.30 Sandrine Boudana: How to Evaluate a Journalistic Performance? Towards a Participatory Model of News Literacy

14.30 – 15.00 Coffee break

15.00 – 15.20 Pierpaolo De Luca, Gaetano Bruno Ronsivalle and Ida Cortoni: QuTE for Media Literacy
15.20 – 15.40 Irina V. Zhilavskaya: The Notion "Media" in the Concept of Media-Informational Literac

Intercultural Education and International Perspectives to Media Education, Room B3109, Chair: Leonardo Custodio

13.30 – 13.50 Matthias Karmasin, Sandra Diehl and Isabell Koinig: Which Role Does Convergence Play in International Curricula?
13.50 – 14.10  Ilona Biernacka-Ligieza and Maria Curie-Skłodowska: Missionary or Media Worker: Journalism Education in Poland at the time of Globalization
14.10 – 14.30 Pei Zhao, Heikki Kynäslahti and Sara Sintonen: Finnish Students’ Digital Media Literacy in Chinese Language and Culture Learning

14.30 – 15.00 Coffee break

15.00 – 15.20 Agata Walczak-Niewiadomska: Media Education as an Important Part of Library Services in Poland
15.20 – 15.40  Hannu Sirkkilä: Media Education in Practice

Workshop by Plan Finland, Room B4117, 13.30-16.00
Chair / workshop organiser: Tiina Salmio
"The Convention on the Rights of Children and Media Education" (by prior registration, maximum 20 participants).
Practical workshop is held by programme manager Tiina Salmio from Plan Finland.

Objective: The objective of the workshop is to provide new tools and ideas for media education from the perspective of children's rights

What kind of images media and learning materials provide on children in developing countries? Do images of children startle, do they arouse motions, do they invoke feelings – or do they affect at all?

Pictures of children in developing countries shed light on their lives and their rights and give an idea of the world where we live.

The workshop includes an introduction to the rights of children and media educational exercises. The training is aimed specifically for teachers and other educators working with children and youth.

Plan is an international humanitarian development organisation that achieves lasting improvements in the quality of life of children in developing countries. Plan has no political, governmental or religious affiliations. Plan has been working for and on behalf of children for 75years, and its awareness-raising activities in Finland began in 1998. Today Plan is active in 69 countries worldwide. www.plan.fi


Session by The Finnish Society on Media Education (held in Finnish), Room B4113, Chair: Anniina Lundvall (open program as PDF)
Sessio: Alueellisista innovaatioista voimaa mediakasvatukseen (Innovations of Regional Media Education)

Mediakasvatusseuran tuottamassa sessiossa tutustutaan paikallisiin innovaatioihin, toimintamalleihin ja ideoihin, joiden avulla mediakasvatusta voidaan jalkauttaa ja vahvistaa esimerkiksi koulu- ja kuntatasolla. Session ote on käytännönläheinen: luvassa on käytännön esimerkkejä, joita voi hyödyntää eri-ikäisten kanssa mediakasvatusta toteutettaessa. Session vetäjänä toimii Mediakasvatusseuran koordinaattori Anniina Lundvall.

13.30 – 13.40  Esittely
Anniina Lundvall, Mediakasvatusseura ry

13.40 – 14.00  Mediaa ja sähköä kirjoihin – esimerkkejä ja kokemuksia
Timo Kainulainen, päällikkö, Saimaan mediakeskus, Lappeenrannan kasvatus- ja opetustoimi

14.00 – 14.20  Ismejä, animaatioita ja ääniveistos  - Kokemuksia lukion mediaopetuksesta
Anne Seppänen, erityissuunnittelija, Mediakeskus, Helsingin Opetusvirasto

14.20 – 14.40  Oppimista elokuvaa tekemällä
Antti Haaranen, mediaopettaja, Valveen elokuvakoulu, Oulun kaupunki

14.40 – 15.00 kahvitauko

15.00 – 15.20  Tuubi-viestintäasema ja nuorten mediatiimit
Salla Sissonen, hankekoordinaattori, YKÄ-hanke, Turun sivistystoimiala

15.20 – 15.40  Mediasalkku ja Mediakoulu innovaatioina
Jukka Haveri, opettaja, Mediakoulu, Tampereen kaupunki

15.40 – 16.00  Miten tavallinen koulu voi rakentaa media- ja elokuvakasvatusta?
Antti Pentikäinen, opettaja, Tikkurilan Lukio

18.00-20.30 Evening event: City of Tampere Reception (wine and snacks) at Museum Centre Vapriikki
(address: Tampella, Alaverstaanraitti 5)


Friday 9.5.2014

  9.00 -  9.30   Coffee
  9.30 - 10.30  Keynote speaker Pål Aarsand: “Video Recordings in the Study of Children’s Media Practices”, Norwegian university of science and technology, Norway
Comment: Markus Nieminen, Tampere Youth Council
10.30 - 11.30  Keynote speaker Li Xiguang: "Teaching a Journalism that Never Dies”, Tsinghua University, China
11.30 - 12.30  Lunch
12.30 - 13.30  Panel discussion: "Futures of Media Education", Chair: Reijo Kupiainen, University of Tampere, Finland           

Zhang Yanqiu, Communication University of China CUC, China
Manisha Pathak-Shelat,  Wisconsin-Madison University, USA
Patrick Verniers, IHECS, Belgium
Leo Pekkala, National Audiovisual Institute, Finland

13.30 - 13.45  Closing words by Sirkku Kotilainen, University of Tampere, Finland

 

 

 
Ylläpito: cmt.info@uta.fi
Muutettu: 5.5.2014 18.10 Muokkaa

Tampereen yliopisto

Tampereen yliopisto
03 355 111
kirjaamo@uta.fi


KARVI-auditoitu HR Excellence in Research

YLIOPISTO
Tutkimus
Opiskelijaksi
Opiskelu
Ajankohtaista
Yhteistyö ja palvelut
Yliopisto

AJANKOHTAISTA
Aikalainen
Avoimet työpaikat
Rehtoriblogi
Tampere3

PALVELUT
Aktuaarinkanslia
Avoin yliopisto
Hallinto
Kansainvälisen koulutuksen keskus
Kielikeskus
Kielipalvelut
Kirjaamo
Kirjasto
Liikuntapalvelut
Viestintä
Tietohallinto
Tutkimuspalvelut
Täydennyskoulutus
Tietoarkisto
» lisää palveluita

OPISKELU
Opetusohjelma
Opinto-oppaat
Opiskelijan työpöytä

SÄHKÖISET PALVELUT
Andor-hakupalvelu
Andor - uusi lainasi
Intra
Moodle (learning2)
NettiOpsu / NettiRekka
NettiKatti
Sähköinen tenttipalvelu
TamPub
Office 365 webmail
Utaposti webmail
Wentti