Event archive

May 2018

12.00 Finn-Medi 5, Large conference room, Biokatu 12.

Doctoral defence of Lic.Med. Susanna Salmivesi

12.00 Arvo building, seminar room B342, address: Arvo Ylpön katu 34

Doctoral defence of M.Sc. Sie Sie Siew

12.00 Arvo building, auditorium F115, address: Arvo Ylpön katu 34

Doctoral defence of M.H.Sc. Anu Räisänen

 

09.30 – 16.00 Lecture room Lesti 1-2, Attila building, Yliopistonkatu 38, 1. krs.

Open research seminar

16.00 – 18.00 Linna-building, Lecture hall K110

Public lecture by Professor Jennifer Sumsion

16.15 – 17.45 Pinni B building, lecture hall B1097 (address: Kanslerinrinne 1, 1st fl.)

Lecture by Dr Benedikt Schoenborn in Speakers Series

12.00 Main building, auditorium A1, address: Kalevantie 4

Doctoral defence of M.Soc.Sc. Annakaisa Kultima

12.00 Pinni B building, auditorium 1097, address: Kanslerinrinne 1.

Doctoral defence of M.Sc. (Admin.), M.Soc.Sc. Heta-Elena Heiskanen

12.00 Arvo building, auditorium F115, address: Arvo Ylpön katu 34

Doctoral defence of M.Sc. (Health Care) Minna Sorsa

12.15 – 13.45 Linna 5016 (address: Kalevantie 5)

Guest lecture by Assistant professor Bodhi Sainkupar Raneen

19.00 University of Tampere, Main Auditorium (Address: Kalevantie 4)

Conductor Kimmo Tullila, Soloist Osmo Palmu, guitar

12.00 Linna building, Väinö Linna auditorium, address: Kalevantie 5

Doctoral defence of M.Soc.Sc. Salla Tuomivaara

16.15 – 17.45 Pinni B building, lecture hall B1097 (address: Kanslerinrinne 1, 1st fl.)

Lecture by Associate Professor Salla Atkins in Speakers Series

14.00 – 16.30 Arvo F025, "The Yellow Hall", Kauppi campus, address: Arvo Ylpön katu 34

Registration by the 7th of May at noon

12.00 Arvo building, auditorium F114, address: Arvo Ylpön katu 34.

Doctoral defence of M.Sc. Laura Kummola

Art/Research Festival
12 – 17.00 Main campus

The focus of this years’ festival is migration

April 2018

10.15 – 14.30 Linna building, lecture hall 5026 (Address Kalevantie 5)

Science and Technology Studies seminar

14.00 – 16.00 Pinni B 3064

Jyrki Möttönen gives a presentation.

14.00 – 17.00 Kauppi reception centre, 6th floor, Parantolankatu 6, Tampere

The workshop invites researchers to share experiences, good examples and suggestions for alternatives in inclusion of asylum seekers and refugees in education.

12.00 Arvo building, Yellow Hall F025, address: Arvo Ylpön katu 34.

Doctoral defence of Lic.Med. Tiina Alapirtti

12.00 Arvo building, auditorium F114, address: Arvo Ylpön katu 34

Doctoral defence of MSc Jekaterina Demidenko

09.15 Pinni B building, lecture hall B4141 (address: Kanslerinrinne 1)

Philosophy workshop

16.00 – 18.00 Linna building, room 6017 (address: Kalevantie 5)

TAPRI Open Lecture by Professor Lilit Mkrtchyan

15.00 – 17.00 Pinni building, B3111 (address: Kanslerinrinne 1).

Professor Barry Smith

13.00 TAPRI, Linna Building, room 5014 (address: Kalevantie 5)

TAPRI Open Lecture by Professor David Chandler

16.00 – 19.00 Main building (Address: Kalevantie 4)

The event is for employees of UTA only

Inaugural lectures
14.15 Main campus, Main building, main auditorium (Address: Kalevantie 4) Kauppi campus, Arvo- building, Jarmo Visakorpi –hall (Address: Arvo Ylpön katu 34)

Lectures of new professors on both main and Kauppi campus.

 

Making Games
The Finnish Museum of Games, Tampere, Finland (address: Alaverstaanraitti 5)

The 14th Game Research Lab Spring Seminar - sign up now!

16.15 – 17.45 Pinni B building, lecture hall B1097 (address: Kanslerinrinne 1, 1st fl.)

Guest lecture by Professor David Chandler in Speakers Series

12.00 Pinni B building, auditorium 1100, address: Kanslerinrinne 1

Doctoral defence of M.A. Anne Ketola

10.00 TAPRI, Linna, room 5014 (address: Kalevantie 5)

Open lecture by Pekka Haavisto and publication on TAPRI's project

12.00 Arvo building, auditorium F114, address: Arvo Ylpön katu 34

Doctoral defence of M.Sc. (Health Sciences) Eeva Harju

10.00 – 12.00 Pinni A, Paavo Koli lecture hall (address: Kanslerinrinne 1).

A lecture by Ph.D. Alexis Stenfors

16.15 – 18.00 Main building auditorium A1

English Studia Generalia Cultural Diversity and Anglophone Societies

15.00 – 17.00 University Main building, lecture hall D10A (address: Kalevantie 4).

The last panel discussion of the Eurodoc 2018 conference is open for all without registration

NATURE/CULTURE
14.15 Pinni B1096, (address: Kanslerinrinne 1, 1st fl.)

15th Anniversary Panel of the Institute for Advanced Social Research

12.30 – 16.00 On Wed Pinni B building auditorium 1100 and on Thu at 15-17: Main building, lecture hall D10A

While the goal for many countries has been to emphasise and invest in higher education and research, and the creation of high-level information societies, careers in academia have become more vulnerable.

16.15 – 17.45 Pinni B building, lecture hall B1097 (address: Kanslerinrinne 1, 1st fl.)

Guest lecture by Associate Professor Marcello Musto

9.30 – 12.00 Y-kampus Kauppi

Register now to our special Y-Kampus Kauppi event!

12.00 Linna building, auditorium K 103, address: Kalevantie 5.

Doctoral defence of MSc. Rea Raus

10.00 – 12.00 Linna building 5026-5027, University of Tampere, address: Kalevantie 5

Guest lecture by Dr Carol Ann Dixon (University of Birmingham, United Kingdom)

14.15 – 16.00 Pinni B4141 (address: Kanslerinrinne 1)

Presentation by Maria Lasonen-Aarnio (University of Helsinki)

HEX Kick off seminar
12.00 – 16.00 On Thu Linna building auditorium K103, address: Kalevantie 5, on Fri Pinni A  building lecture hall 3111, address: Kanslerinrinne 1

Academy of Finland Centre of Excellence in History of Experiences kick off seminar

16.15 – 18.00 Pinni B building auditorium 1100, address: Kanslerinrinne 1

English Studia Generalia Cultural Diversity and Anglophone Societies

Women Culture Days 2018
University Main building (address: Kalevantie 4) and Linna building (address: Kalevantie 5)

Becoming Woman

16.15 – 17.45 Pinni B building, lecture hall B1097 (address: Kanslerinrinne 1, 1st fl.)

Open lecture by Associate Professor Mianna Meskus

9.30 – 12.00 Tribe Tampere, Address: Pinninkatu 47

Finnspired-Sino Scholar Talks_Tampere Education Talk

12.00 Arvo building, auditorium F212, address: Arvo Ylpön katu 34

Doctoral defence of MA Olga Shek

12.00 Linna building, Väinö Linna auditorium, address: Kalevantie 5.

Doctoral defence of MA. Mikko Poutanen

14.00 – 16.00 Edu's Café, Virta-building, 3rd floor, Åkerlundinkatu 5, Tampere

Introductions for discussion are presented by professors Anja Heikkinen, Philipp Gonon and Jiao Cheng.