To page body
university of tampere: faculty of medicine and life sciences: ecopa ssct workshop 2017:
Faculty of Medicine and Life SciencesUniversity of TampereFaculty of Medicine and Life Sciences
ecopa SSCT Workshop 2017

Program

Day 1, 14th June

08:00 –

Registration

09:00 – 09:30

Opening of the ecopa-SSCT Workshop 2017
Sirpa Pietikäinen, European Parliament

09:30 – 10:20

Keynote lecture: Toxicology for 21st century safety sciences
Thomas Hartung, The Johns Hopkins University Bloomberg School of Public Health, USA

10:20 – 10:50

Coffee break

10:50 –

Session 1: Relevance and Application of Read-Across
Chair: Derek Knight, ECHA, Finland and Sharon Stuard, Procter & Gamble, USA

10:50 – 11:20

How to build and use Read-Across
Derek Knight, ECHA, Finland

11:20 – 11:50

How New Approach Methods can be used to enhance Read-Across predictivity: Application of toxicokinetics
Iain Gardner, Certara, United Kingdom

11:50 – 12:20

How New Approach Methods can be used to enhance Read-Across predictivity: Application of toxicodynamics
Sharon Stuard, Procter & Gamble, USA

12:20 – 13:30

Lunch

13:30 – 14:00

Using New Approach Methods to form new categories: can you make read-across  prediction better
Sylvia Escher, Fraunhofer Institute for Toxicology and Experimental Medicine ITEM, Germany

14:00 – 14:30

In silico ADMET models to support read-across and risk assessment
Andrew White, Unilever PLC, United Kingdom

14:30 – 15:00

The ENM safety classifier: an artificial intelligence-based system for engineered nanomaterials safety prediction
Dario Greco, University of Tampere, Finland

15:00 – 15:30

Coffee break

15:30 – 16:00

How to properly use read-across: Read-across case study without using NAM
Niklas Andersson, European Chemicals Agency, Finland

16:00 – 16:30

How to properly use read-across: Read-across case study by using NAM
Sharon Stuard, Procter & Gamble, USA

16:30 – 17:00

Panel discussion and conclusions of the workshop
Panel members. Moderator: Derek Knight, ECHA, Finland

17:00 – 19:00

ecopa General Assembly

19:00
19:30

Get Together
Dinner

 

Day 2, 15th June

09:00  09:30

Keynote lecture: Challenges in the development and application of IATA
Silvia Casati, EURL-ECVAM, Italy

09:30 –

Session 2: Integrated Approach in Testing and Assessment (IATA)
Chair: Silvia Casati, EURL-ECVAM, Italy and Bob van de Water, University of Leiden, The Netherlands

 

09:30 – 09:50

Adverse Outcome Pathways 
Yuki Sakuratani OECD, France  

09:50 – 10:10

New methods and strategies for safety assessment testing in the EU-ToxRisk project
Bob van de Water, University of Leiden, The Netherlands

10:10 – 10:30

Case Study: Combining the EpiOcular and the BCOP assays into an effective in vitro eye irritation strategy
Helena Kandarova, MatTek, Slovak Republic

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 – 11:30

Application of a Predictive Toxicogenomics Space (PTGS)-based concept to generate gene expression-based benchmark dose values for toxicity effects in cell cultures
Roland Grafström, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden; Misvik Biology Oy, Finland

11:30 – 12:00

Integrating bioinformatics and chemoinformatics approaches for an improved safety assessment of drug candidates – achievements of the IMI eTOX project
Thomas Steger-Hartmann, Bayer, Germany

12:00 – 13:00

Lunch

13:00 – 13:30

Keynote lecture: Computational modelling of T cell activity against tumours
Joost Beltman, University of Leiden, The Netherlands

13:30

Session 3 (part 1): Advanced disease models for biomedical research and drug development
Chair: Tuula Heinonen, University of Tampere, Finland and Joost Beltman, University of Leiden, The Netherlands

Parallel session
Technical Workshop

Assessment of Skin Irritation of Medical Devices Extracts In Vitro

Dr. Helena Kandarova and
Dr. Silvia Letasiova
, MatTek, Slovak Republic

 

13:30 – 14:00

Chemical exposure and infant leukaemia: development of an adverse outcome pathway (AOP) for aetiology and risk assessment research
Olavi Pelkonen, University of Oulu, Finland 

14:00 – 14:30

Penetrate the impenetrable blood-brain-barrier - novel models of malignant brain tumours
Pirjo Laakkonen, University of Helsinki

14:30 – 15:00

Coffee break

15:00 – 15:30

Endothelial cell -based models for venous malformations
Lauri Eklund, University of Oulu, Finland

15:30 – 15:45

In vitro vascularized adipose tissue model
Outi Huttala, University of Tampere, Finland

15:45 – 16:00

Egg yolk plasma as a 3D cell culturing and 3D printable biomaterial
Andre Charbonneau, McGill University, Canada

16:00 – 16:45

BEMF-Award Ceremony and Lecture
Chair: Hanna Tähti, University of Tampere, Finland

17:00 – 19:00

SSCT General Assembly

19:00

Banquet

 

Day 3, 16th June

09:00 –

Session 3 (part 2):
Chair: Ian Cotgreave, Swetox, Sweden and Olavi Pelkonen, 
University of Oulu, Finland
 

09:00 – 09:30

Computational models of in vitro neural systems: Building collaborative ICT-infrastructure in EU FET Flagship Human Brain Project
Marja-Leena Linne, Tampere University of Technology, Finland

09:30 – 10:00

AOP for parkinsonian disease
Andrea Terron, EFSA, Italy

10:00 - 10:30

Mechanism based cellular assays for toxicity risk assessment
Matti Lang, The National Research Centre for Environmental Toxicology, Entox, Australia

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 – 11:15

Development of an effective method of hPSC differentiation to definitive endoderm cells
Mariia Bogacheva, University of Helsinki, Finland

11:15 – 11:30

Case study

11:30 – 12:30

Debate: Human cellular or animal disease models: pros and cons to mimic human effects
Ian Cotgreave, Swetox, Sweden (human cellular disease models) and Matti Poutanen, University of Turku, Finland (animal disease models)

12:30

Best poster and young scientist oral presentation awards

12:45

Lunch

13:45 - 16:00

Fincopa workshop ja General Assembly

 
Maintained by: med.info@uta.fi
Last update: 12.6.2017 15.07 Muokkaa

University of Tampere
+358 3 355 111
registry@uta.fi


FINEEC Audited HR Excellence in Research

THE UNIVERSITY
Research
Admissions
Studies
News
Cooperation and Services
About Us

CURRENT ISSUES
Research & Study
Tampere3
Vacancies

SERVICES
Administration
Career Services
Finnish Social Science Data Archive
Centre for International Education
IT services
Language Centre
Language Services
Library
Registrar's Office
Registry
Sports Activities
» more

STUDIES
Teaching schedules
Curricula guides
Student's Desktop

ONLINE SERVICES
Andor search
Renew your loans
UTA intranet
Office 365 webmail
Uta webmail
Moodle
NettiOpsu
NettiKatti
TamPub
Electronic exam service
Examination results